Cyclist rock the Rockies at Chile Challenge Race

By Chronicle Staff

About 600 mountain bikers tested their skills during the 23rd annual Chile Challenge at Angel Fire Resort Saturday and Sunday ( June 4-5).

New to this year’s event was the dual slalom event, which took the place of the four-cross competition.

“All in all, it was a very smooth event with visitors from all over,” said Angel Fire Resort Marketing Director Dave Dekema. “We had a terrific response to the introduction of the dual slalom. It’s a good fast course and very popular.”

Dekema added that the challenge the resort faced over the weekend was competing for racers with the TEVA mountain games in Vail, Colo., which also took place last weekend.

“We were down [participants] in the cross country and stamina events because of the Vail races,” Dekema said. “We’ll look ahead to calendars next year to make sure we’re not competing with similar events.”

Dekema added that the downhill, gravity events had more racers than in previous years. For a complete list of results, visit www.racemsc. com.

Local placers

• Lewis Gaffney of Angel Fire placed 9th with a time of 1:53:21.97 in the Chile Challenge Cross Country Pro Men and 2nd with a time of 17:00.00 in the Chile Challenge Short Track XC

• Traci Koesis of Angel Fire placed 6th with a time of 12:46.18 in the Chile Challenge Super D Women 19+

• Eddy Honea of Angel Fire placed 1st with a time of 5:46.16 in the Chile Challenge Amateur Downhill CAT 2 Men 19-29

• Linton Judycki of Red River placed 3rd with a time of 5:55:40 in the Chile Challenge Amateur Downhill CAT 2 Men 19-29

First-place winners Chile Challenge Cross Country

Pro Men — Mike West, Boulder, Colo., 1:44:51.29.

Pro Women — Heidi Rentz, Moab, Utah, 1:36:49.54.

CAT 1 Men 15-18 — Levi Kurlander, Durango, Colo., 1:27:05.23.

CAT 1 Men 19-29 — Alex Pond, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 1:10:31.16.

CAT 1 Men 30-39 — Jon Brickner, Fraser, Colo., 1:24:49.23.

CAT 1 Men 40-49 — Chris Carlson, Plano, Texas, 1:33:07.66.

CAT 1 Women 15-18 — Kaylee Blevins, Durango, Colo., 1:53:55.97.

CAT 1 Women 19-29 — Katie Sodergren, Breckenridge, Colo., 1:49:25.27.

CAT 1 Women 30-39 — Lauren Ziedonis, Aspen, Colo., 2:07:49.06.

CAT 1 Women 40+ — Christine Irelan, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1:42:12.23.

CAT 2 Men 15-18 — Christopher Blevins, Durango, Colo., 1:17:58.99.

CAT 2 Men 19-29 — Matthew Fox, Fort Collins, Colo., 1:11:59.12.

CAT 2 Men 30-39 — Phil Hantel, Scottsdale, Ariz., 1:22:37.29.

CAT 2 Men 40-49 — Lance Risi, Parker, Colo., 1:22:41.11.

CAT 2 Men 50+ — Erik Judson, Boulder, Colo., 1:31:15.57.

CAT 2 Women 15-18 — Emily Schaldach, Durango, Colo., 1:45:21.56.

CAT 2 Women 30-39 — Jill Hueckman, Morrison, Colo., 1:35:37.51.

CAT 2 Women 40+ — Jacqui Pesa, Superior, Colo., 1:48:20.91.

CAT 3 Men 15-18 — Caleb Kast, Taos, N.M., 1:18:50.84.

CAT 3 Men 19-29 — Scott Polly, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1:03:02.65

CAT 3 Men 19-29 — Scott Polly, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1:03:02.65

CAT 3 Men 30-39 — Fred Newcomer, Breckenridge, Colo., 55:55.12.

CAT 3 Men 40+ — Mark Greig, Longmont, Colo., 1:01:33.51

CAT 3 Women 40+ — Debbie Murray, Littleton, Colo., 1:07.38.54.

Singlespeed Men — Jonathan Williams, Taos, N.M., 1:22:46.15.

Chile Challenge Short Track XC

Pro Men — Mike West, Boulder, Colo., 16:00:00.

Singlespeed Open — Jonathan Williams, Taos, N.M., 16:30.55.

CAT 1 Men 15-18 — Garrett Lundberg, Salida, Colo., 15:38:01.

CAT 1 Men 19-29 — Colin Jenkins, Fort Collins, Colo., 16:28:96.

CAT 1 Men 30-39 — Jon Brickner, Fraser, Colo., 16:21.32.

CAT 1 Men 40+ — Chris Carlson, Plano, Texas, 16:27.54.

CAT 1 Women 19+ — Christine Irelan, Colorado Springs, Colo., 16:35.43.

CAT 2/3 Men 15-18 — Merrick Westman, Bailey, Colo., 16:36.52

CAT 2/3 Men 30-39 — Phil Hantel, Scottsdale, Ariz., 15:39.23

CAT 2/3 Men 40+ — Mark Nudelman, Thornton, Colo., 16:05.05

Junior Men

14 and Under — Kaden Sites, Salida, Colo., 17:13.94

Chile Challenge Super D

Pro/open Men — Mike West, Boulder, Colo., 8:42/28

Men 19-29 — Jeff McCullough, Monte Vista, Colo., 9:25.02

Men 30+ — Gary Dye, Telluride, Colo., 9:48.22

Pro/Open Women — Alisha Gibson, Durango, Colo., 11:02.05

Women 19+ — Lindsay Yost, Frederick, Colo., 12:15.86

Junior Men 18 and Under — Jack Dean, Boulder, Colo., 9:43.58

Chile Challenge Amateur Downhill

Junior Women — Michelle Pederson, Los Alamos, N.M., 9:46.11

Junior Men 11 and Under — Alex Holtzen, Bolder, Colo., 7:46.26

Junior Men 12-14 — Wyatt Freier, Bayfield, Colo., 6:29.53

CAT 3 Women — Rachel Dye, Broomfield, Colo., 12:06.07

CAT 3 Men 15-18 — Bennett Colburn, Golden, Colo., 6:05.41

CAT 3 Men 19-29 — Justin Richardson, Golden, Colo., 6:24.52

CAT 2 Men 15-18 — Alexander Willie, Longmont, 5:33.05

CAT 2 men 19-29 — Eddy Honea, Angel Fire, N.M., 5:46.16

CAT 2 Men 19-29 — Ryan Sandlin, Bellemont, Colo., 7:03.68

CAT 2 Men 30-39 — Matt Giaraffa, Denver, Colo., 5:59.57

CAT 2 Men 40+ — David Sturgess, Alamogordo, N.M., 5:58.70

CAT 2 Women — Beth Roberts, Moab, Utah, 6:30.55

CAT 1 Men 15-18 — Austin Hackett Klaube, Dillon, Colo., 5:26.77