District champs! Cimarron women take first; men, second

(Photo by Linda Miller)
(Photo by Linda MIller)

The Cimarron women’s varsity track team took top honors at the District 5 1A Championship Friday (April 28) at Cimarron High School while the men’s team followed Springer taking second place.

Four teams competed in the women’s division with results as follows: 1. Cimarron, 202 points; 2. Springer, 132; 3. Des Moines, 40; 4. Roy, 15. Varsity men saw 6 teams competing: 1. Springer, 170 points; 2. Cimarron, 147; 3. Des Moines, 42; 4. Maxwell, 31; 5. Roy, 28; 6. Mosquero, 8.

“Our young teams were able to come together as a track family during the district meet proving that they can compete with heart and that’s all we ever ask of them,” Coach Jeremy Ricklefs said. “The Rams track program has some very deep rooted traditions and one of the most important aspects we try to practice is unity. That’s what makes the Rams such a powerful team and we are all so proud of each and every accomplishment. Way to go Rams! Stay strong and prepare for what is to come….”

Rams team members next head to the State Track & Field Championships Friday and Saturday (May 5-6) at the UNM Track-Soccer Complex. Prior to the District meet, Rams qualifiers were as follows:

  • Josh Goguen,Men’s 200m Dash, 25.93, District Qualifier
  • Noah McDonald, Men’s 800m Run, 02:15.1, District Qualifier
  • Shane Rinde, Men’s 1,600m Run, 05:28.2, District Qualifier
  • Shane Rinde, Men’s 3,200m Run, 12:15.9, District Qualifier
  • Jonathan Gonzales, Men’s 3,200m Run, 12:16.0, District Qualifier
  • Jesslyn Selph, Women’s 100m High Hurdles, 18.24, Clayton Relays
  • Helena Mieras, Women’s 100m High Hurdles, 18.74, Fox/Vixen Relays
  • Matthew Dean, Men’s 110m High Hurdles, 19.94, District Qualifier
  • Noah McDonald, Men’s High Jump, 5′  6″, District Qualifier
  • Angel Gonzales, Women’s Pole Vault, 7′  6″, Pecos Invite
  • Josh Goguen, Men’s Pole Vault, 9′  6″, District Qualifier
  • Dominic Ickes, Men’s Shot Put, 44′  5″, Ram Relays
  • Dominic Ickes, Men’s Discus Throw, 134′  8″, Ram Relays
  • Dominic Ickes, Men’s Javelin, 151′  5″, Ram Relays
  • Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Team, 48.31, District Qualifier
  • Men’s 4 x 200m Relay Team, 01:41.9, District Qualifier
  • Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Team, 03:51.7 District Qualifier
  • Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Team, 04:41.6, Fox/Vixen Relays

First and second place winners in the District meet also qualify for state, Ricklefs said.

District 5 1A Championship Results:

100 Meters, women’s

  1. Hannah Burton 13.78a SR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Reina Arguello 13.96a PR Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Jesslynn Selph 13.96a PR Cimarron
  4. Helena Mieras 14.35a PR Cimarron
  5. Michelle Finkbone 14.55a SR Springer
  6. Mary Ickes 15.04a SR Cimarron
  7. Maya Salas 15.10a Cimarron
  8. Ashley Saenz 15.31a PR Springer
  9. Lauren Murray 15.49a Des Moines
  10. Nataya Archuleta 15.84a PR Des Moines
  11. Shaylee Rinde 16.17a Cimarron
  12. Felysse Montano 16.25a PR Des Moines
  13. Alicia Arias 16.70a Springer
  14. Nancy Gonzalez 17.07a PR Des Moines

100 Meters, men’s

  1. Isaiah Garcia 11.95a PR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Esteban Romero 12.23a Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Josh Goguen 12.46a PR Cimarron
  4. Ryan Johnson 12.53a PR Roy
  5. Noah McDonald 12.68a PR Cimarron
  6. Aron Sakelaris 12.73a Des Moines
  7. Bud Blaubach 13.17a Springer
  8. Kolten Riggs 13.25a PR Maxwell
  9. Christian Estrada 13.35a Cimarron
  10. Lance Anderson 13.69a Cimarron
  11. Jesse Dorman 14.59a Cimarron
  12. Robert Gallegos 14.79a Cimarron
  13. Jaydon Warnke 15.05a PR Des Moines
  14. Coltin Whitlock 15.08a PR Cimarron
  15. Alan Finkbone 17.00a PR Springer

200 Meters, women’s

  1. Reina Arguello 30.28a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Danielle Blake 31.42a Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Mary Ickes 33.67a Cimarron
  4. Maya Salas 33.72a Cimarron
  5. Lauren Murray 34.07a PR Des Moines
  6. Nataya Archuleta 34.99a PR Des Moines
  7. Ariana Gasparlin 35.04a Cimarron
  8. Felysse Montano 37.16a PR Des Moines
  9. Nancy Gonzalez 37.75a PR Des Moines

200 Meters, men’s

  1. Isaiah Garcia 24.97a SR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Josh Goguen 25.93a PR Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Ryan Johnson 26.20a PR Roy
  4. Esteban Romero 26.57a Springer
  5. Aron Sakelaris 27.09a Des Moines
  6. Kolten Riggs 27.14a PR Maxwell
  7. Ronnie Gurule 27.30a PR Springer
  8. Steven Mulkey 28.17a PR Cimarron
  9. Diego Maestas 28.67a PR Springer
  10. Cayden Potter 29.36a Cimarron
  11. Jesse Dorman 30.68a Cimarron
  12. Jaydon Warnke 31.62a Des Moines

400 Meters, women’s

  1. Helena Mieras 68.38a PR Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Zoe Salazar 71.76a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Grace Hall 73.63a SR Des Moines
  4. Reina Arguello 76.40a Cimarron
  5. Elena Maestas 76.76a PR Springer
  6. Shaylee Rinde 78.66a Cimarron
  7. Katy Scott 1:20.26a Springer
  8. Cortney Chanceller 1:24.44a Cimarron

400 Meters, men’s

  1. Isaiah Garcia 53.64a SR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Bryan Romero 57.60a PR Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Owen Burton 58.61a PR Springer
  4. JC Miller 60.25a Des Moines
  5. Nathan Eggart 61.27a PR Mosquero
  6. Dylan Friedt 62.54a Cimarron
  7. Christian Estrada 64.12a PR Cimarron
  8. Cayden Potter 65.19a Cimarron
  9. Joseph DeHerrera 65.85a PR Springer

800 Meters, women’s

  1. Hannah Burton 2:49.69a SR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Helena Mieras 2:49.92a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Angel Gonzales 3:07.89a Cimarron
  4. Christine Subratie 3:09.72a Cimarron
  5. Ashlynn Selph 3:55.41a Cimarron

800 Meters, men’s

  1. Noah McDonald 2:15.07a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Gabriel Garcia 2:16.83a PR Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Dylan Friedt 2:33.78a Cimarron
  4. Lawrence Coca 2:39.00a Cimarron
  5. Jonathan Gonzales 2:46.97a Cimarron
  6. Cayden Potter NT Cimarron
  7. Juan Pacheco NT Maxwell
  8. Dominic Tafoyz NT Springer
  9. Aiden Kepfer NT Cimarron
  10. Rylan Potter NT Cimarron
  11. Joe Gallegoes NT Cimarron
  12. Esteban Silvas NT Springer

1600 Meters, women’s

  1. Hannah Burton 6:49.20a SR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Angel Gonzales 6:58.94a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Carlie Araiza 7:14.81a Cimarron
  4. Ashlynn Selph 8:55.74a Cimarron

1600 Meters, men’s

  1. Ryan Johnson 5:25.92a Roy — State Qualifier
  2. Shane Rinde 5:28.21a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Noah McDonald 5:31.20a Cimarron
  4. Jonathan Gonzales 5:52.94a Cimarron
  5. Lawrence Coca 5:58.52a Cimarron
  6. Esteban Silvas 5:59.45a PR Springer
  7. Dominic Tafoyz 6:02.40a PR Springer
  8. Caden Flotd NT Maxwell
  9. Rylan Potter NT Cimarron
  10. Aiden Kepfer NT Cimarron
  11. Joe Gallegoes NT Cimarron
  12. Juan Pacheco NT Maxwell

3200 Meters, women’s

  1. Angel Gonzales 14:47.29a SR Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Christine Subratie 15:42.56a PR Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Ashlynn Selph 18:15.74a PR Cimarron

3200 Meters, men’s

  1. Shane Rinde 12:15.86a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Jonathan Gonzales 12:16.02a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Lawrence Coca 12:34.17a Cimarron
  4. Juan Pacheco 12:57.02a PR Maxwell
  5. Aiden Kepfer 13:55.82a PR Cimarron

100m Hurdles, women’s – 33″

  1. Olivia Tafoya 19.47a PR Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Ariana Gasparlin 19.85a SR Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Kasandra Velarde 20.18a PR Roy
  4. Carlie Araiza 21.98a PR Cimarron

110m Hurdles, men’s – 39″

  1. Owen Burton 19.54a PR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Matthew Dean 19.94a PR Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Steven Mulkey 21.64a Cimarron
  4. Colten Shaw 22.08a PR Springer
  5. Zac Caldwell 22.53a PR Springer
  6. Christian Smart NT Maxwell

300m Hurdles, women’s – 30″

  1. Olivia Tafoya 58.19a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Zoe Salazar 58.92a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Ariana Gasparlin 63.10a Cimarron
  4. Kasandra Velarde 64.73a Roy

300m Hurdles, men’s – 36″

  1. Ryan Johnson 47.96a PR Roy — State Qualifier
  2. Zac Caldwell 50.50a Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Matthew Dean 50.99a PR Cimarron
  4. Steven Mulkey 51.36a Cimarron
  5. Ronnie Gurule 51.37a PR Springer
  6. Wesley Jeffery NT Maxwell
  7. Garcia Gabriel NT Springer

4×100 Relay, women’s

  1. Danielle Blake, Hannah Burton, Michelle Finkbone and Katy Scott 55.64a Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Relay Team 56.62a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Grace Hall, Lauren Murray, Makenna Hittson, Kye Gates 59.72a Des Moines

4×100 Relay, men’s

  1. Owen Burton, Isaiah Garcia, Bud Blaubach and Esteban Romero 47.89a Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Relay Team 49.19a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Relay Team 55.12a Maxwell

4×200 Relay, women’s

  1. Relay Team 2:04.36a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Shylow Saenz, Ashley Saenz, Shania DeHererra and Katy Scott 2:10.77a Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Grace Hall, Lauren Murray, Makenna Hittson, Kye Gates 2:16.02a Des Moines

4×200 Relay, men’s

  1. Relay Team 1:44.96a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. JC Miller, Perry Sakelaris, Hayden Briesh and Aron Sakelaris 1:47.59a Des Moines — State Qualifier
  3. Jose Urquijo, Colten Shaw, Zac Caldwell, Zachary Sanchez 1:48.71a Springer
  4. Relay Team 2:01.54a Maxwell

4×400 Relay, women’s

  1. Relay Team 5:10.16a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Michelle Finkbone, Elena Maestas, Shylow Saenz and Danielle Blake, 5:33.95a, Springer — State Qualifier

4×400 Relay, men’s

  1. Relay Team 4:04.97a Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Jose Urquijo, Diego Maestas, Bud Blaubach and Colten Shaw 4:16.98a Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Relay Team 5:04.89a Maxwell

Sprint Medley Relay (SMR), 200-200-400-800m, women’s

  1. Elena Maestas, Shania DeHererra, Danielle Blake and Ashley Saenz, 4:00.28a, Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Relay Team, 4:06.45a, Cimarron — State Qualifier

SMR, 200-200-400-800m, men’s

  1. Owen Burton, Esteban Silvas, Esteban Romero and Bryan Romero 4:16.44a Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Hayden Briesh, Aron Sakelaris, JC Miller and Perry Sakelaris 4:27.54a Des Moines — State Qualifier
  3. Relay Team 4:32.00a Cimarron
  4. Relay Team 4:55.29a Maxwell

Shot Put, women’s – 4kg

  1. Katy Scott 32-11.00 PR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Angie Lopez 32-06.00 SR Des Moines — State Qualifier
  3. Alicia Arias 29-01.25 Springer
  4. Samantha Ogata 26-01.00 PR Cimarron
  5. Shania DeHererra 25-08.25 PR Springer
  6. Mary Ickes 23-00.50 Cimarron
  7. Ashlynn Selph 19-02.00 PR Cimarron

Shot Put, men’s – 12lb

  1. Dominic Ickes 41-06.00 Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Zachary Sanchez 34-00.00 Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Diego Maestas 30-00.50 Springer
  4. Jesse Dorman 29-00.50 Cimarron
  5. Clay Hall 28-00.00 Des Moines
  6. Wesley Jeffery 26-08.00 PR Maxwell
  7. Alan Finkbone 24-05.00 Springer
  8. Coltin Whitlock 23-03.00 Cimarron
  9. Joseph DeHerrera 22-11.00 PR Springer
  10. Robert Gallegos 21-04.00 Cimarron
  11. Josh Friedt 20-08.00 Cimarron
  12. Daniel Garcia ND Maxwell
  13. Kaden Riggs ND Maxwell

Discus, women’s – 1kg

  1. Alicia Arias 94-02 Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Katy Scott 91-09 PR Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Angie Lopez 79-08 SR Des Moines
  4. Kasandra Velarde 69-05 SR Roy
  5. Samantha Ogata 62-01 PR Cimarron
  6. Nataya Archuleta 59-07 Des Moines
  7. Shania DeHererra 58-09 PR Springer
  8. Lauren Murray 56-06 PR Des Moines
  9. Ashlynn Selph 40-02 PR Cimarron

Discus, men’s – 1.6kg

  1. Dominic Ickes 128-03 Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Diego Maestas 96-10 PR Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Jesse Dorman 94-00 Cimarron
  4. Wesley Jeffery 92-08 PR Maxwell
  5. Zachary Sanchez 88-02 PR Springer
  6. Cayden Potter 79-01 Cimarron
  7. Clay Hall 78-01 PR Des Moines
  8. Kaden Riggs 71-10 Maxwell
  9. Coltin Whitlock 65-04 PR Cimarron
  10. Alan Finkbone 54-00 PR Springer
  11. Josh Friedt 53-08 PR Cimarron
  12. Joseph DeHerrera 51-09 PR Springer
  13. Robert Gallegos 45-07 Cimarron

Javelin, women’s – 600g

  1. Alicia Arias 99-06 PR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Kasandra Velarde 96-06 SR Roy — State Qualifier
  3. Mary Ickes 92-06 PR Cimarron
  4. Zoe Salazar 91-10 PR Cimarron
  5. Shania DeHererra 78-07 PR Springer
  6. Samantha Ogata 67-03 Cimarron

Javelin, men’s – 800g

  1. Dominic Ickes 142-08 Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Diego Maestas 134-00 PR Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Garcia Gabriel 114-00 Springer
  4. Bud Blaubach 112-11 Springer
  5. Nathan Eggart 106-10 PR Mosquero
  6. Zachary Sanchez 102-10 PR Springer
  7. Matthew Dean 97-08 Cimarron
  8. Zac Caldwell 92-05 Springer
  9. Clay Hall 70-02 Des Moines
  10. Austin Lewis 67-03 Mosquero
  11. Coltin Whitlock 60-06 Cimarron
  12. Joseph DeHerrera 60-00 PR Springer

High Jump, women’s

  1. Hannah Burton 4-10.00 Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Grace Hall 4-00.00 Des Moines — State Qualifier
  3. Helena Mieras 4-00.00 Cimarron
  4. Reina Arguello 4-00.00 Cimarron
  5. Olivia Tafoya 4-00.00 SR Cimarron

High Jump

  1. Isaiah Garcia 5-08.00 Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Noah McDonald 5-06.00 Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. JC Miller 5-06.00 PR Des Moines
  4. Kolten Riggs 5-02.00 Maxwell
  5. Garcia Gabriel 5-02.00 Springer
  6. Hunter Witten 5-02.00 PR Cimarron
  7. Bryan Romero 5-00.00 Springer
  8. Dylan Friedt 4-06.00 PR Cimarron
  9. Lance Anderson NH Cimarron
  10. Daniel Garcia NH Maxwell
  11. Kaden Riggs NH Maxwell

Pole Vault, women’s

  1. Angel Gonzales 8-00.00 Cimarron — State Qualifier
  2. Ariana Gasparlin 6-06.00 Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Maya Salas 5-00.00 PR Cimarron

Pole Vault, men’s

  1. Owen Burton 11-00.00 PR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Josh Goguen 9-06.00 Cimarron — State Qualifier
  3. Garcia Gabriel 9-06.00 PR Springer
  4. Ronnie Gurule 8-06.00 Springer
  5. Perry Sakelaris 8-00.00 PR Des Moines
  6. Cayden Potter 7-06.00 Cimarron
  7. Shane Rinde NH Cimarron

Long Jump, women’s

  1. Danielle Blake 14-04.50 SR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Michelle Finkbone 13-06.50 SR Springer — State Qualifier
  3. Elena Maestas 11-11.50 PR Springer
  4. Ashley Saenz 11-09.25 Springer
  5. Shylow Saenz 11-07.75 PR Springer
  6. Shaylee Rinde 11-07.50 Cimarron
  7. Carlie Araiza 10-11.50 Cimarron
  8. Angel Gonzales 10-10.75 Cimarron
  9. Kye Gates 9-11.25 Des Moines
  10. Maya Salas 9-10.00 Cimarron
  11. Nancy Gonzalez 9-06.50 Des Moines

Long Jump, men’s

  1. Esteban Romero 16-05.75 Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Aron Sakelaris 16-02.00 Des Moines — State Qualifier
  3. Colten Shaw 15-11.75 Springer
  4. Jose Urquijo 14-09.50 Springer
  5. Jaydon Warnke 13-04.00 PR Des Moines
  6. Joseph DeHerrera 13-03.50 Springer
  7. Dominic Tafoyz 12-11.00 PR Springer
  8. Esteban Silvas 12-08.00 PR Springer
  9. Lawrence Coca 12-04.00 Cimarron
  10. Aiden Kepfer 12-00.00 Cimarron
  11. Rylan Potter 10-05.50 Cimarron
  12. Jonathan Gonzales 10-02.25 Cimarron
  13. Joe Gallegoes 9-03.00 Cimarron

Triple Jump, women’s

  1. Michelle Finkbone 28-06.00 SR Springer — State Qualifier
  2. Makenna Hittson 27-04.75 PR Des Moines — State Qualifier
  3. Ariana Gasparlin 26-05.25 Cimarron
  4. Cortney Chanceller 26-05.00 Cimarron
  5. Christine Subratie 23-06.75 Cimarron
  6. Kye Gates 22-11.00 Des Moines
  7. Shylow Saenz 21-11.50 Springer
  8. Jesslynn Selph ND Cimarron

Triple Jump, men’s

  1. Ryan Johnson 36-08.50 PR Roy — State Qualifier
  2. JC Miller 35-08.00 PR Des Moines — State Qualifier
  3. Nathan Eggart 35-03.00 PR Mosquero
  4. Colten Shaw 34-03.00 PR Springer
  5. Jose Urquijo 32-11.50 PR Springer
  6. Ronnie Gurule 30-09.00 PR Springer
  7. Christian Estrada 29-10.00 Cimarron
  8. Steven Mulkey 27-01.00 Cimarron
  9. Dominic Tafoyz 26-11.50 PR Springer
  10. Lawrence Coca 26-09.75 Cimarron
  11. Esteban Silvas 26-01.00 PR Springer

[ngg_images source=”galleries” container_ids=”142″ exclusions=”5163,5164,5165″ display_type=”photocrati-nextgen_pro_blog_gallery” override_image_settings=”0″ image_quality=”100″ image_crop=”0″ image_watermark=”0″ image_display_size=”800″ image_max_height=”0″ spacing=”5″ border_size=”0″ border_color=”#FFFFFF” display_captions=”1″ caption_location=”below” ngg_triggers_display=”always” ngg_proofing_display=”0″ captions_enabled=”0″ captions_display_sharing=”1″ captions_display_title=”1″ captions_display_description=”1″ captions_animation=”slideup” order_by=”filename” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”500″]